To have a performance of a Liebermann work listed on this website, please complete the Performance Submission Form. The list of Performances will be updated regularly.

Upcoming Concerts

September 3rd 2019 7:30 pm
Liebermann: Daydream and Nightmare Op. 94 for Two Pianos, Eight Hands
Beryl Garver, Irina Lupines, Chiao-Wen Cheng and Priscilla Yuen, pianos
Faculty Artists Series - Faculty Collaborative Pianists
Program to include works by Rubenstein, Beach, Piazzolla, Dahl, Rachmaninoff and Saint-Saens
Kilbourn Hall
The Eastman School of Music
Rochester, NY

September 7th 2019 7:30 pm
Liebermann: Sonata for Flute and Piano Op.23
Polarity (Eliza Shephard, flute; Alex Waite, piano)
Program to also include works by Jolivet, Schubert, Tiutiunnik and Profofiev
Bannister Room
Riverina Conservatorium of Music
Charles Sturt University, South Campus
Hely Ave
Wagga Wagga, New South Wales
Australia
For more information, click here

September 9th 2019 7:30 pm
Liebermann: Elegy for Flute and Piano Op.119
Patricia Surman, flute; Jooeun Pak, piano
King Performing Arts Center
855 Lawrence Way
Denver, Colorado
For more information, click here

September 13th 2019 7:00 pm
Liebermann: Sonata for Viola and Piano Op.13
The Carr-Petrova Duo (Molly Carr, viola; Anna Petrova, piano)
Embassy of Bulgaria
1621 22nd St NW
Washington, DC

September 15th 2019 2:00 pm
Liebermann: Five Songs on Poems of Jean Starr Untermeyer Op.135 (World Premiere)
Co-commission of Vocal Arts DC and Wigmore Hall
Brenda Rae, soprano; Jonathan Ware, pianist
Program includes songs by Strauss, Fanny Mendelssohn, Liszt and Argento
Terrace Theater
John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Washington DC
For more information, click here

September 16th 2019 7:30 pm
Liebermann: Elegy for Flute and Piano Op.119
Patricia Surman, flute; Jooeun Pak, piano
Memorial Chapel
Sweet Briar College
134 Chapel Rd
Sweet Briar, Virginia
For more information, click here

September 17th 2019 7:30 pm
Works by Liebermann, Rowe, Bruch, Elfs, Gilbert and Liszt
Faculty, NYU Abu Dhabi Music Program
The Blue Hall
NYU Abu Dhabi
Saadiyat Marina District
Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
For more information, click here

September 17th 2019 7:30 pm
Liebermann: Elegy for Flute and Piano Op.119
Patricia Surman, flute; Jooeun Pak, piano
Squires Recital Salon
Virginia Tech
Blacksburg, Virginia
For more information, click here

September 18th 2019 7:30 pm
Liebermann: Elegy for Flute and Piano Op.119
Patricia Surman, flute; Jooeun Pak, piano
Organ Hall
UNC Greensboro
100 McGiver Street
Greensboro, North Carolina
For more information, click here

September 20th 2019 7:30 pm
Liebermann: Sonata for Viola and Piano Op.13
The Carr-Petrova Duo (Molly Carr, viola; Anna Petrova, piano)
Kentucky Music Teachers Association Conference
Farish Theater
Central Lexington Public Library
Lexington, Kentucky
"For more information, click here

September 22nd 2019 4:00 pm
Liebermann: Gargoyles Op.29
Tiffany Poon, piano
Program to also include works by Scarlatti, Haydn, Chopin and Schumann
The Gilmore Rising Stars Series
Wellspring Theater
359 South Kalamazoo Mall, Suite 204
Kalamazoo, Michigan
For more information, click here

September 24th 2019 4:00 pm
Liebermann: Concerto for Flute and Orchestra Op.39 (Wind Ensemble version, arr. by Brian Shaw)
Jennifer Grim, flute; Frost Wind Ensemble, Robert M. Carnochan, conductor
Gusman Concert Hall
University of Miami
Miami, FLorida

September 28th 2019 8:30 pm
Liebermann: Gargoyles Op.29
Giulia Toniolo, piano
Program will also include works by Mozart and Chopin
Festival Musicale delle Nazioni
Parco Archeologico del Teatro Marcello
Via del Teatro di Marcello 44
Rome, Italy
For more information, click here

October 4th 2019 7:30 pm
Liebermann: Gargoyles Op.29
Tiffany Poon, piano
Program to also include works by Scarlatti, Haydn, Chopin and Schumann
Kissinger KlavierOlymp 2019
Rossini-Saal
Ludwigstrasse 2
Bad Kissingen, Germany
For more information, click here

October 7th 2019 7:00 pm
Liebermann: Trio for Clarinet, Viola and Piano Op.128
New England Chamber Players (Thomas Weston, clarinet; Hye Min Choi, viola; Thomas Weaver, piano
Program also includes works by CPE Bach and Loeffler
Plymouth Public Library
132 South Street
Plymouth, Massachusetts
For more information, click here

October 8th 2019 6:00 pm
Liebermann: Sonata for Flute and Piano Op.23
Polarity (Eliza Shephard, flute; Alex Waite, piano)
Program will also include works by Patillo, Foote and Ravel
Primrose Potter Salon
Melbourne Recital Centre
Southbank Boulevard & Sturt Street
Melbourne, Australia
For more information, click here

October 8th 2019 7:30 pm
Liebermann: Sonata for Flute and Piano Op.23
Nicole Esposito, flute; Nathan Carterette, piano
Program will also include works by CPE Bach and Frank
Voxman Music Building
University of Iowa School of Music
93 East Burlington Street
Iowa City, Iowa
For more information, click here

October 8th 2019 7:30 pm
Liebermann: Trio No.1 Op.83 for Flute, Cello and Piano
members of the Los Angeles Philharmonic
Program will also include works by Haydn and Beethoven
Walt Disney Concert Hall
Los Angeles, California
For more information, click here

October 10th 2019 8:00 pm
Liebermann: Concerto for Flute and Orchestra Op.39
Ayana Terauchi, flute; Michigan University Symphony Orchestra, Kenneth Kiesler, conductor
Program will also include works by Barber and Brahms
Hill Auditorium
University of Michigan
825 North University Avenue
Ann Arbor, Michigan
For more information, click here

October 11th 2019 7:30 pm
Liebermann: Gargoyles Op.29
Lauren Zhang, piano
Program will also include works by Schubert, Ravel and Rachmaninoff
Outwood Academy Foxhills
Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
England
for more information, click here

October 13th 2019 2:00 pm
Liebermann: Your Dog Dies and Music, from Six Songs on Poems of Raymond Carver Op.80
Richard Walentine, baritone and John Clodfelter, piano
Program will also include works by Cowell, Chopin, Schwantner, Ewazen, Schubert and others
Faculty Recital
DeNault Auditorium
Reiland Fine Arts Center
University of Jamestown
6000 College Lane
Jamestown, North Dakota
for more information, click here

October 13th 2019 6:00 pm
Liebermann: Gargoyles Op.29
Benjamin Harding, piano
Cornerstone Presbyterian Church
5637 Bush River Road
Columbia, South Carolina

October 20th 2019 2:00 pm
Liebermann: Sonata for Flute and Piano Op.23
Phoebe Robertson, flute; Vahan Sargsyan, piano
Program to also include works by Bach, Takemitsu, Hindemith, Loeillet and others
Philadelphoia Concert Society
Kresge Theatre
Carnegie Mellon University
5000 Forbes Ave
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
For more information, click here

October 20th 2019 6:00 pm
Liebermann: Gargoyles Op.29
Benjamin Harding, piano
Souderton Mennonite Church
105 West Chestnut Street
Souderton, Pennsylvania
For more information, click here

October 20th 2019 5:00 pm
Liebermann: Sonata for Viola and Piano Op.13
The Carr-Petrova Duo (Molly Carr, viola; Anna Petrova, piano)
Classically Leonia
Leonia United Methodist Church
396 Broad Ave
Leonia, New Jersey

October 22nd 2019 7:00 pm
Liebermann: Sonata for Viola and Piano Op.13
The Carr-Petrova Duo (Molly Carr, viola; Anna Petrova, piano)
Our Lady of the Cenacle Catholic Church
136-6 87th Ave
Richmond Hill, New York

October 25th 2019 7:30 pm
Liebermann: Eight Pieces for solo Flute Op.59
Cathy Peterson, flute
Program to also include works by Widor and Mozart
Orvis Auditorium
The University of Hawai’i at Manoa
2411 Dole Street
Honolulu, Hawai’i
For more information, click here

October 26th 2019 5:00 pm
Liebermann: Sonata for Viola and Piano Op.13
The Carr-Petrova Duo (Molly Carr, viola; Anna Petrova, piano)
Stires-Stark Alumni Recital Series
Perlman Music Program
73 Shore Road
Shelter Island Heights, New York
For more information, click here

October 26th 2019 7:30 pm
Liebermann: Sonata for Violin Op.46
Eric Grossman, violin; William Hobbs, piano
Program also includes works by Rynston, Berstein and Khachaturian
Renee Weiler Concert Hall
Greenwich House Music School
46 Barrow Street
New York City
For more information, click here

October 28th 2019 8:00 pm
Liebermann: Sonata for Viola and Piano Op.13
The Carr-Petrova Duo (Molly Carr, viola; Anna Petrova, piano)
Program to also include works by Weinberg, Khachaturian and Lascurain
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
New York City
For more information, click here

October 30th 2019 8:00 pm
Liebermann: Ice Music Op.121
Beth Chandler, flute; Sarunas Jankauskas, clarinet; Wanchi Huang, violin; Carl Donakowski, cello and Caleb Pickering, percussion
Program will include works by Gubaidulina, Hoover, Clarke and others
Recital Hall
Forbes Center
James Madison University
147 Warsaw Avenue
Harrisonburg, Virginai
For more information, click here

November 1st 2019 10:00 am
Liebermann: Sonata for Viola and Piano Op.13
The Carr-Petrova Duo (Molly Carr, viola; Anna Petrova, piano)
Queens College
65-30 Kissena Boulevard
Queens, New York

November 6th 2019 7:30 pm
Liebermann: Sonata for Flute and Harp Op.56
Musicians of the Fort Wayne Philharmonic
Program to also include works by Mozart and Shostakovitch
Parkview Physicians Group ArtsLab
300 East Main Street
Fort Wayne, Indiana
For more information, click here

November 8th 2019 11:00 am
Liebermann: Gargoyles Op.29
Fanya Lin, piano
Program to also include works by Scriabin and Barber
Friday Musicale
65 Oak Street
Jacksonville, Florida
For more information, click here

November 10th 2019 2:00 pm
Liebermann: Sonata for Flute and Harp Op.56
Musicians of the Fort Wayne Philharmonic
Program to also include works by Mozart and Shostakovitch
Rhinehart Recital Hall
Rhinehart Music Center
Purdue University
Fort Wayne, Indiana
For more information, click here

November 18th 2019 7:30 pm
Liebermann: Gargoyles Op.29
Lauren Zhang, piano
Program also includes works by Schubert and Rachmaninoff
Tonhalle Maag (Konzertsaal)
Zahnradstrasse 22
Zurich, Switzerland
For more information, click here

November 22nd 2019 8:00 pm
Liebermann: Concerto for Piccolo and Orchestra Op.50
Kathleen Nester, piccolo; Ridgewood Symphony Orchestra, Brent Chancellor, conductor
Program to also include works by Ginka and Brahms
West Side Presbyterian Church
6 South Monroe Street
Ridgewood, New Jersey
For more information, click here

November 24th 2019 7:30 pm
Liebermann: Five Songs on Poems of Jean Starr Untermeyer Op.135 (UK Premiere)
Co-commission of Vocal Arts DC and Wigmore Hall
Brenda Rae, soprano; Malcom Martineau, pianist
Program includes songs by Copland, Argento and Larsen
Wigmore Hall
36 Wigmore St
Marylebone, London UK
For more information, click here

January 20th 2020 7:30 pm
Liebermann: Gargoyles Op.29
Fanya Lin, piano
Program to also include works by Schumann, Scriabin and Barber
Crowder Hall
Fred Fox School of Music
University of Arizona
1017 North Olive Road
Tucson, Arizona
For more information, click here

February 15th 2020 7:30 pm
Liebermann: Concerto for Flute and Orchestra Op.39
Jeffrey Khaner, flute; the Rock Hill Symphony Orchestra, David Rudge, conductor
Program to include works by Berlioz and Tchaikovsky
South Pointe HS Auditorium
Rock Hill, South Carolina
For more information, click here

February 19th 2020 12:30 pm
Liebermann: Gargolyes Op.29
Adela Liculescu, piano
Schubert-Saal
Wiener Kontzerthaus
Lothringerstrasse 20
Vienna, Austria
For more information, click here

February 20th 2020 7:30 pm
Liebermann: Sonata for Contrabass and Piano Op.24
Toby Hughes, double bass; Daniel King Smith, piano
Program will also include works by Dutilleux, Faure, Berio and Misek
Hexham Music Society
Queens Hall
1-2 Beaumont Street
Hexham, UK
For more information, click here

March 7th 2020 7:30 pm
Liebermann: Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra Op.110
Jon Manasse, clarinet; the Bozeman Symphony, Thomas Heuser, conductor
Program will also include Elgar’s Enigma Variations
Willson Auditorium
Bozeman, Montana
For more information, click here

March 7th 2020 7:30 pm
Liebermann: Gargoyles Op.29
Fanya Lin, piano
Program will also include works by Schumann, Scriabin and Barber
Belleville Philharmonic Hall
Belleville, Indiana
For more information, click here

March 8th 2020 2:30 pm
Liebermann: Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra Op.110
Jon Manasse, clarinet; the Bozeman Symphony, Thomas Heuser, conductor
Program will also include Elgar’s Enigma Variations
Willson Auditorium
Bozeman, Montana
For more information, click here

March 22nd 2020 4:00 pm
Liebermann: Trio for Violin, Horn and Piano Op.101
Serafin Ensemble and Friends (Amos Fayette, violin; John David Smith, horn; Read Gainsford, piano)
Program also includes works by Beethoven and Vivaldi
The Music School of Delaware, Milford Branch
23 North Walnut Street
Milford, Delaware
For more information, click here

March 23rd 2020 8:00 pm
Liebermann: Trio for Violin, Horn and Piano Op.101
Serafin Ensemble and Friends (Amos Fayette, violin; John David Smith, horn; Read Gainsford, piano)
Program also includes works by Beethoven and Vivaldi
Gore Recital Hall
Roselle Center for the Arts
University of Delaware
130 Amstel Avenue
Newark, Delaware
For more information, click here

April 4th 2020 7:30 pm
Liebermann: Concerto for Orchestra Op.81
The South Shore Symphony, Scott Jackson Wiley, conductor
Program also includes PDQ Bach’s Concerto for Simply Grand Piano and William Grant Still’s Symphony No.1
Madison Theatre at Molloy College
1000 Hempstead Ave
Rockville Centre, New York
For more information, click here

May 14th 2020 7:30 pm
Liebermann: Sonata No.5 for Cello and Piano (World Premiere)
Co-commission of Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center and University of Nevada at Reno
Dmitri Atapine, cello; Hyeyeon Park, piano
Program to also include works by Bridge, Martinu, Debussy and Shostakovitch
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Rose Studio
Lincoln Center
165 West 65th Street
New York City
For more information, click here