PERFORMANCES 2010

January 10th 2010
String Quartet No.4 Op.103
The Tessera Quartet
Rhinebeck Chamber Music Society
Rhinebeck, New York
for more information click here

January 15th 2010
String Quartet No.4 Op.103
The Tessera Quartet
National Arts Club
New York City
for more information click here

January 21st 2010 7:30pm
Concerto for Piccolo and Orchestra, Op.50
Ashley Holmes, piccolo; Randall Clarke, conductor
Jordan High School Wind Symphony
Sandy, Utah

January 25th 2010 8:00 pm
Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra Op.110
Jon Manasse, clarinet; Roanoke Symphony Orchestra, David Wiley conductor
Roanoke Performing Arts Center
Roanoke, Virginia
For more information click here

January 26th 2010 8:00 pm
Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra Op.110
Jon Manasse, clarinet; Roanoke Symphony Orchestra, David Wiley conductor
Roanoke Performing Arts Center
Roanoke, Virginia
For more information click here

January 25th 2010
String Quartet No.4 Op.103
The Tessera Quartet
Music Mondays at Advent Lutheran Church
New York City
for more information click here

January 27th 2010 6:00 pm
Sonata for Flute and Piano Op.23
Moritz Ernst; piano Anita Farkas, flute
Harenberg City Center
Dortmund, Germany

January 28th 2010 6:00 pm
Trio No.1 for Flute, Cello, and Piano Op.83
Samuel Magill, cello; Lucian Rinando, flute; Linda Hall, piano
Bruno Walter Auditorium
Lincoln Center
New York City

January 30th 2010 8:00 pm
Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra Op.110
Jon Manasse, clarinet; The Juneau Symphony, Kyle Pickett, conductor
Thunder Mountain High School Theater
Juneau, Alaska
For more information click here

January 31th 2010 3:00 pm
Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra Op.110
Jon Manasse, clarinet; The Juneau Symphony, Kyle Pickett, conductor
Thunder Mountain High School Theater
Juneau, Alaska
For more information click here

February 5th 2010
String Quartet No.4 Op.103
The Tessera Quartet
Georgetown University
Washington DC
for more information click here

February 6th 2010
Concerto for Flute and Orchestra Op.39
Kathy Hafner, flute
Iolani School
Honolulu, Hawaii

February 6th 2010
String Quartet No.4 Op.103
The Tessera Quartet
Peabody Institute of Music
Baltimore. Maryland
for more information click here

February 6th 2010 8:00 pm
Symphony No.2 Op. 67
Seven Lakes High School Orchestra and Chorus, Jeffrey Grogan, conductor
Seven Lakes High School Performing Arts Center
Katy, Texas

February 6th 2010 7:30 pm
Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra Op.110
Jon Manasse, clarinet; Las Cruces Symphony Orchestra, Lonnie Klein, conductor
New Mexico State University Performance Center
Las Cruces, New Mexico
For more information click here

February 7th 2010 3:00 pm
Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra Op.110
Jon Manasse, clarinet; Las Cruces Symphony Orchestra, Lonnie Klein, conductor
New Mexico State University Performance Center
Las Cruces, New Mexico
For more information click here

February 7th 2010
Gargoyles Op.29
Joyce Yang, piano
Arizona Friends of Chamber Music
Tucson, Arizona
for more information, click here

February 17th 2010 12:00 pm
Eight Pieces for Solo Flute Op.59
Brown Bag Performance Series
Arts Council Of SouthWestern Indiana
318 Main Street Suite 101
Evansville, Indiana

February 20th 2010 12:00 pm
Three Dream Songs for Voice and Piano Op.53
Alexandra Stacey, Soprano, Dr Roger B Williams, piano
St Andrew's Cathedral
Aberdeen, United Kingdom

February 20th 2010 8:00 pm
Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra Op.110
Jon Manasse, clarinet; Evansville Philharmonic Orchestra, Alfred Savia, conductor
The Victory Theatre
Evansville, Indiana
For more information click here

February 20th 2010 7:30 pm
Appalachian Liebeslieder Op.54 and other works TBA
Jessica Medoff Bunchman, soprano; Patrick Mason, baritone, William Hobbs, piano; Michael Bunchman, piano
The Breckenridge Music Festival, Winter Series
Colorado Mountain College
Breckenridge, Colorado
For more information click here

February 25th 2010 8:00 pm
Piano Concerto No.2 Op.36
Kansas City Ballet; Robert Hill, choreographer
Lyric Theatre
Kansas City, Missouri
For more information click here

February 26th 2010 8:00 pm
Piano Concerto No.2 Op.36
Kansas City Ballet; Robert Hill, choreographer
Lyric Theatre
Kansas City, Missouri
For more information click here

February 26th 2010 8:00 pm
Concerto for Flute and Orchestra Op.39
New Mexico Symphony Orchestra
Valerie Potter, flute; Guillermo Figueroa, conductor
Popejoy Hall
Albuquerque, New Mexico

February 27th 2010 8:00 pm
Piano Concerto No.2 Op.36
Kansas City Ballet; Robert Hill, choreographer
Lyric Theatre
Kansas City, Missouri
For more information click here

February 27th 2010 8:00 pm
Concerto for Flute and Orchestra Op.39
New Mexico Symphony Orchestra
Valerie Potter, flute; Guillermo Figueroa, conductor
Popejoy Hall
Albuquerque, New Mexico

February 28th 2010 8:00 pm
Piano Concerto No.2 Op.36
Kansas City Ballet; Robert Hill, choreographer
Lyric Theatre
Kansas City, Missouri
For more information click here

February 28th 2010 2:00 pm
Concerto for Flute and Orchestra Op.39
New Mexico Symphony Orchestra
Valerie Potter, flute; Guillermo Figueroa, conductor
National Hispanic Cultural Center
Albuquerque, New Mexico

March 4th 2010 8:00 pm
Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra Op.110
Jon Manasse, clarinet; University of Massachusetts, Lanfranco Macellatti, Jr. Conductor
Fine Arts Concert Hall (Amherst)
Amherst, Massachusetts

March 4th 2010 1:00 pm
Sonata No. 4 for Cello and Piano Op.108 (World Premiere)
Joel Sandelson, cello; Thomas Blach, piano
Razumovsky Academy Young Artists
Wigmore Hall
London, England
For more information click here

March 4th 2010 8:00 pm
Concerto for Flute and Orchestra, Op.39
Stephanie Melinyshyn & Nayoon Choi, flute; Glenn Block, conductor
Illinois State University Symphony Orchestra
Center for Performing Arts
Bloomington, Illinois

March 6th 2010
Concerto for Flute and Orchestra Op.39
Wally Hase, flute; Theater Nordhausen/LOH-Orchester Sondershausen, Markus Frank, conductor
Sondershausen, Germany

March 7th 2010
Concerto for Flute and Orchestra Op.39
Wally Hase, flute; Markus Frank, conductor
Theater Nordhausen/LOH-Orchester Sondershausen
Nordhausen, Germany

March 7th 2010
String Quartet No.4 Op.103
The Tessera Quartet
Brooklyn Friends of Chamber Music
Brooklyn, New York
for more information, visit www.brooklynfriendsofchambermusic.org

March 9th 2010 7:30 pm
Nocturne No. 4 Op.38
Jeffrey Seigel, piano
Sundin Music Hall, Hamline University
Saint Paul, Minnesota
For more information click here

March 10th 2010
Five Pieces from Album for the Young, Op.79
Michael Hsin-en Liu, flute; Simon Callahan, piano
Wigmore Hall
London, England

March 21th 2010 4:00 pm
Album for the Young, Op.79
Nancy Garniez, piano
Tenri Institute 43a W. 13th St.
New York City
For more information click here

March 14th 2010 4:00 pm
Gargoyles Op.29
Joyce Yang, piano
Wilton Candlelight Concerts
Wilton Congregational Church
Wilton, Connecticut
for more information, click here

March 17th 2010 9:00 am
Three American Sketches Op.110
Evansville Philharmonic Orchestra; Lowell Liebermann, conductor
The Victory Theatre
Evansville, Indiana

March 17th 2010 10:45 am
Three American Sketches Op.110
Evansville Philharmonic Orchestra; Lowell Liebermann, conductor
The Victory Theatre
Evansville, Indiana

March 18th 2010 9:00 am
Three American Sketches Op.110
Evansville Philharmonic Orchestra; Lowell Liebermann, conductor
The Victory Theatre
Evansville, Indiana

March 18th 2010 10:45 am
Three American Sketches Op.110
Evansville Philharmonic Orchestra; Lowell Liebermann, conductor
The Victory Theatre
Evansville, Indiana

March 18th 2010
String Quartet No.4 Op.103
The Tessera Quartet
Westchester University
Westchester, Pennsylvania

March 19th 2010 9:00 am
Three American Sketches Op.110
Evansville Philharmonic Orchestra; Lowell Liebermann, conductor
The Victory Theatre
Evansville, Indiana

March 19th 2010 10:45 am
Three American Sketches Op.110
Evansville Philharmonic Orchestra; Lowell Liebermann, conductor
The Victory Theatre
Evansville, Indiana

March 26th 2010 7:30 pm
Piano Trio No.1 Op.32
The Lukens Piano Trio
David Moulton, cello; Michael Locati, violin; Kristin Ditlow, piano
Allentown Symphony Hall
Allentown, Pennsylvania

March 26th 2010 8:00 pm
Fantasy on a Fugue by J.S. Bach, Op.27
Christine Moulton flute; Susan Laib, oboe; David Wetzel, horn; Benjamin Bradley, bassoon; Nancy Boston, piano
Trio for Violin, Horn and Piano, Op.101
Kenneth Sarch, violin; Rebecca Dodson-Webster, horn, Benjamin Moritz, piano
Sonata for Flute Op. 23,
Christine Moulton flute; Benjamin Moritz, piano
Variation on a Theme by Schubert, Op. 92
Mansfield University Concert Wind Ensemble, Lowell Liebermann, guest conductor
Steadman Theatre
Mansfield, Pennsylvania

March 26th 2010 8:00 pm
Gargoyles Op.29
Joyce Yang, piano
Chamber Music International
SMU Caruth Auditorium
Dallas, Texas
for more information, click here

March 27th 2010 8:00 pm
Gargoyles Op.29
Joyce Yang, piano
Chamber Music International
St. Barnabus Presbyterian Church
Dallas, Texas
for more information, click here

March 27th 2010 8:00 pm
Nocturne No.8 Op.85
Sandro Russo, piano
Bechstein Piano Centre
207 W. 58th St
New York City

March 27th 2010
Concerto for Piccolo Op.50 (1st movement)
Rachel Smith, piccolo
New Jersey Baroque Orchestra Rising Stars Competition
Dolan Hall
College of St. Elizabeth
Convent Station
Morristown, New Jersey

March 28th 2010 2:00 pm
Nocturne No.5 Op.55
Phoebe Pan, piano
Vanderhoef Studio Theatre, Mondavi Center
UC Davis
Davis California

March 31st 2010 8:00 pm
Sonata for Flute and Harp, Op.56
Susan Milan, flute; Ieuan Jones, harp
Purcell Room
London, England

March 31st 2010 4:00 pm
Trio No.1 for Flute, Cello and Piano, Op.83
Sonata for Flute and Piano, Op.23
Stanislav Yaroshevsky, flute; Olga Filatova, cello; Ekaterina Vasilchenko, piano
Gnesin Academy of Music
Moscow, Russia

April 8th 2010 8:00 pm
Quartet No. 4 Op.103
Tessera Quartet
Enlow Recital Hall
Kean University
For more information click here

April 10th 2010 6:00 pm
Flute Trio No. 2 Op.87
Malanie Lancon, flute; Virginia Kron, cello; Margaret Halbig, piano
Geiringer Hall
University of California
Santa Barbara, California

April 14th 2010 7:00 pm
Trio No.2 Op.87
Triptych Trio:Wendy Stern, flute; Beth Robin, piano; Francis Rowell, cello
Dowling Gardens
Sparkill New York

April 16th 2010 2:30 pm
Three Impromptus Op.68
Anthony Sanchez, piano
Armstrong State University
Savannah, Georgia

April 16th 2010 8:00 pm
Nocturne Fantasy Op.69
Newman & Oltman Guitar Duo
Long Island Guitar Festival
C.W. Post Campus of LIU, Hillwood Commons Cinema
Brookville, New York

April 18th 2010 6:30 pm
Piano Quintet Op.34
Ensembles from the Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra
Fine Arts Building, Room 833
410 Michigan Ave
Chicago, Illinois

April 18th 2010 6:30 pm
Nocturne No.8 Op.85
Sandro Russo, piano
Newman Auditorium
Santa Rosa Junior College
Santa Rosa, California

April 19th 2010 7:30 pm
Nocturne No. 4 Op.38
Jeffrey Seigel, piano
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
The Kimmel Center, Perelman Theatre
For more information click here

April 20th 2010 8:00pm
Gargoyles Op.29
Joyce Yang, piano
Morse Recital Hall
The Juilliard School
New York City

April 22nd 2010 7:00 pm
Trio No.2 Op.87
Triptych Trio: Wendy Stern, flute; Beth Robin, piano; Francis Rowell, cello
Kaplan JCC on the Palisades
Tenafly, New Jersey
For more information click here

April 22nd 2010 8:00 pm
Sonata for Flute and Piano Op.23
Moritz Ernst; piano Anita Farkas, flute
Schmiedenhof
Rümelinsplatz 4
Basel, Switzerland

April 23th 2010 7:00 pm
Concerto for Flute and Orchestra Op.39
Ayako Maeda, flute; Kosei Wind Orchestra; Jerry Junkin, conductor
Kosei Wind Orchestra
Tokyo Metropolitan Art Space
Tokyo, Japan
For more information click here

April 25th 2010 7:00 pm
Nocturne No.2 Op.31
Megan Lee, Piano
National Young Musicians Showcase Concert
Carnegie Hall; Weill Recital Hall
New York City

April 25th 2010 4:00 pm
Album for the Young, Op.79
Nancy Garniez, piano
Tenri Institute 43a W. 13th St.
New York City
For more information click here

April 27th 2010 7:30 pm
Nocturne No. 4 Op.38
Waetjen Auditorium
Cleveland, Ohio
For more information click here

April 28th 2010 5:30pm
Gargoyles Op.29
Joyce Yang, piano
Avery Fisher Career Grant Ceremony
The Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse
Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts
New York City

May 1st 2010 2:00 pm
Fantasy on a Fugue by J.S. Bach, Op.27
Stanford Woodwind Quintet
Avedis Chamber Music Series
Florence Gould Theatre
San Francisco, California

May 2nd 2010 8:00 pm
Concerto for Flute and Orchestra, Op.39; mvt 1
Melissa Latvala, flute; Rachel Waddell, conductor
Northern Arizona University
Center for Performing Arts
Flagstaff, Arizona

May 6th 2010
Sonata for Flute and Guitar Op.25
Wally Hase, flute; Thomas Muller-Pering, guitar
Staedtisches Kunstmuseum
Reutlingen, Germany

May 14th 2010 7:00 pm
Kontrapunktus Op.52
Evansville Youth Orchestra, Alfred Savia, conductor
The Victory Theatre
Evansville Indiana
For more information click here

May 14th 2010
Sonata for Flute and Guitar Op.25
Idit Shemer, flute; Ray Chen, guitar
Tel Aviv Museum
Tell Aviv, Israel

May 15th 2010 7:30 pm
Piano Sonata No.3 Op.82
William DeVan, piano
Live Music by Living Composers Series
Tenri Cultural Institute
New York City
For more information click here

May 15th 2010 8:00 pm
Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra Op.110
Jon Manasse, clarinet
North State Symphony, Kyle Pickett, conductor
Laxson Auditorium
Chico, California
For more information click here

May 16th 2010 2:00 pm
Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra Op.110
Jon Manasse, clarinet; North State Symphony, Kyle Pickett, conductor
Cascade Theater
Redding, California
For more information click here

May 16th 2010 4:00 pm
Album for the Young, Op.79
Nancy Garniez, piano
Tenri Institute 43a W. 13th St.
New York City
For more information click here

May 16th 2010 7:30 pm
Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra Op.110
Jon Manasse, clarinet; North State Symphony, Kyle Pickett, conductor
State Theater
Red Bluff, California
For more information click here

May 16th 2010
Trio No.2 Op.87
Beth Robin, piano; Wendy Stern, flute; Frances Rowell, cello
JCC Thurnbauer School of Music
Kaplan JCC on the Palisades
411 East Clinton Avenue   
Tenafly, New Jersey

May 21st 2010 3:00 pm
Soliloquy for Flute Op.44
Michael Hsin-en Liu, flute
DJ Hall
Royal Music Academy
London, England

May 23rd 2010 4:00 pm
Trio No.2 Op.77
Soh-Hyun Park, violin; Leonardo Altino, cello; Daniel Paul, french horn
Beijing Modern Music Festival
Central Conservatory of Music
Beijing China

May 23rd 2010 4:00 pm
Sonata for Flute and Piano Op.23
Charles Hulin; piano Jeremy McEntire, flute
art6
6 East Broad Street
Richmond, Virginia

May 25th 2010 6:30 pm
Gargoyles Op.29
Jeffery Brown, piano
Presented by the Metropolitan Opera Guild
Clelia II (Cruise ship)

May 26th 2010 7:30 pm
Gargoyles Op.29
Tatjana Rankovich, piano
Le Poisson Rouge
New York City
For more information, click here

May 29th 2010 7:30 pm
Concerto for Piccolo and Orchestra, Op.50, mvt. 1
Abby Johnson, piccolo; Gregory Aune, conductor
Gustavus Adolphus College
St Peter, Minnesota

June 5th 2010 4:00 pm
Trio No.1 for Flute, Cello, and Piano Op.83
Samuel Magill, cello; Lucian Rinando, flute; Linda Hall, piano
Monmouth Conservatory of Music
Red Bank, New Jersey

June 12th 2010 7:30pm
Sonata for Violin and Piano Op.46
Eric Grossman, violin, Gleb Ivanov, piano
Church of St. Paul and St. Andrews
263 W 86th Street
New York City

June 17th 2010 7:00 pm
Trio No.2 Op.87
Agatha Yim, flute; Michael Dahlenburg, cello; Leigh Harrold, piano
Australian Academy of Music
Melbourne Australia

June 18th 2010 1:00 pm
Fantasy on a Fugue by J.S. Bach, Op.27
Ellipsis Quintet
Michael Hsin-en Liu, flute; Peter Facer, oboe; Charlotte Swift, clarinet; Ashley Myall, bassoon; Hannes Arnold, horn
Regent Hall
London, England

June 23rd 2010 7:00 pm
Piano Trio No.2 Op.77
Agatha Yim, flute; Michael Dahlenburg, cello; Leigh Harrold, piano
Australian Academy of Music
Melbourne Australia

June 24 at 8:00 pm
Piano Trio No.1 Op.32
Rebecca Dragonetti, cello; Patti Kilroy, violin; Sugar Vendil, piano
WMP Concert Hall
31 East 28th St.
New York, NY
Buy tickets here

June 27th at 2:00 pm
Quintet for Piano and Strings Op.34
Music from Copland House
Copland House
1538 Washington Street
Cortlandt Manor, NY
for more information, click here

July 1st 2010
Trio No.2 Op.87
Triptych Trio: Wendy Stern, flute; Beth Robin, piano; clarinet; Francis Rowell, cello
East Tennessee University
Johnson City, Tennessee

July 9th 2010 8:00 pm
Concerto for Flute and Orchestra Op.39
Carol Wincenc, Flute
Festival Symphony Orchestra
Stellenbosch International Chamber Music Festival
Stellenbosch, South Africa

July 9th 2010 8:00 pm
Concerto for Flute and Orchestra Op.39
Chetham's Symphony Orchestra
Joshua Batty, Flute; Stephen Threlfall
Chetham's School of Music
The Bridgewater Hall
Lower Mosley Street
Manchester, England

July 11th 2010 2010
Three Elizabethan Songs, Op.63
Addison Singers; David Wordsworth, conductor
Grosvenor Chapel, Mayfair
London, England

July 13th 2010 2010 8:00 pm
Concerto for Piccolo and Orchestra, Op.50
Singapore Youth Orchestra, Jasper Goh Chien Teng, piccolo; Darrell Ang, Conductor
Esplanade Concert Hall
Singapore, Malaysia

July 16th 2010 2010 8:00 pm
Nocturne No.11 (World Premiere)
William Hobbs, piano
Music Festival of the Hamptons
Wolffer Estate Vineyard
139 Sagg Road
Sagaponack, NY
for more information, click here

July 29th 2010
Sonata for Flute and Guitar Op.25
Idit Shemer, flute; Ray Chen, guitar
Israeli National Radio

July 30th 2010
Piano Concerto No.3 Op.95 mvt.3
William Hueholt, piano
Eastern Music Festival
Dana Auditorium - Guilford College
5800 W. Friendly Ave
Greensboro, North Carolina

August 4th 2010 8:00 pm
Sonata No.2 for Cello and Piano Op.61
Bion Tsang, cello; Lowell Liebermann, piano
Cape Cod Chamber Music Festival
First Congregational Church
650 Main Street
Chatham, Massachusetts

August 6th 2010 5:00 pm
Nocturne No.6 Op.62
James Giles, piano
Hôtel de Ville
Nancy, France

August 16th 2010 1:00 pm
Nocturne No.4
Anne DuHamel, piano
Recital Hall
University of Minnesota
Morris, Minnesota

August 16th 2010 4:30 pm
Trio No.1 for Flute, Cello and Piano Op.83
Aspen Trio
Aspen Music Festival
Harris Concert Hall
Aspen, Colorado
for more information, click here

August 18th 2010 7:30 pm
Quintet for Piano and Strings Op.34
Music From Copland House
Cooperstown Chamber Music Festival
Farmer's Museum: Louis C. Jones Center
5775 State Highway 80 (Lake Road)
Cooperstown, New York

August 21st 2010 7:00 pm
Sonata for Flute and Piano Op.23
Tara O'Connor, flute; Lowell Liebermann piano
Music From Angel Fire
Taos Community Auditorium
Taos, New Mexico
for more information, click here

August 24th 2010 8:00 pm
Sonata for Flute and Piano Op.23
Julie Maisel, flute; Colman Pierce, piano
The National Concert Hall
Dublin, Ireland

August 25th 2010 7:00 pm
Quartet for Piano and Strings Op.114 (World Premiere)
Opus One Ensemble: Anne-Marie McDermott, piano; Ida Kavafian, violin; Steven Tenenbom, viola; Peter Wiley, cello
Music From Angel Fire
Angel Fire Community Center
Angel Fire, New Mexico
for more information, click here

August 28th 2010 7:00 pm
Quintet for Piano and Strings Op.34
Lowell Liebermann, piano; Ida Kavafian and Daniel Philips, violins; Steven Tenenbom, viola; Peter Wiley, cello
Music From Angel Fire
Taos Community Auditorium
Taos, New Mexico
for more information, click here

September 3rd 2010 7:30 pm
Concerto for Violin, Piano, and String Quartet, Op. 28
David Perry, Isabella Lippi, and Stephanie Preucil, violin; Sally Chisholm, viola; Walter Preucil, cello; Craig Terry, piano
Midsummer's Music Festival
Shepherd of the Bay, Ellison Bay, Wisconsin

September 5th 2010 3:00 PM
Concerto for Violin, Piano, and String Quartet, Op. 28
David Perry, Isabella Lippi, and Stephanie Preucil, violin; Sally Chisholm, viola; Walter Preucil, cello; Craig Terry, piano
Midsummer's Music Festival
Ephraim Moravian Church, Ephraim, Wisconsin

September 11th 2010 7:00 pm
Sonata for Flute and Guitar Op.25
Wally Hase, flute; Thomas Muller-Pering, guitar
Synagogue Wittlich
Wittlich, Germany

September 12th 2010
Sonata for Flute and Organ Op.106
Michel De Paula, flute; Matsumi Ueno, Organ
St. Martins Church
Malters, Switzerland

September 13th 2010 4:30 pm
Cello Sonata No. 2, Op. 61
Matt Haimovitz, cello
Grotto Concert
Moab Music Festival
Moab, Utah
for more information, click here

September 17th 2010 8:00 pm
Nocturne No. 2, Op. 31
Nocturne No. 10, Op. 99
Phillip Edward Fisher, Piano
Bargemusic
Fulton Ferry Landing
Brooklyn, New York

September 22nd 2010
Piano Quintet Op.34
Lowell Liebermann, piano, Daniel Phillips, violin; Ida Kavafian, violin; Steven Tenenbom, viola; Eric Kim, cello
Villa Rufolo Auditorium
Salerno, Italy

September 24th 2010
Sonata for Flute and Piano Op.23
Lowell Liebermann, piano, Tara O' Conner, flute
Corinthian II Cruise Ship

September 25th 2010
Nocturne No.10 Op.99
Nocturne No.11 Op.112
William Hobbs, piano
Nomikos Foundation
Santorini, Greece

September 25th 2010 7:00 pm
Air for Flute and Organ Op.106
Michael Jeffries, Flute; Matthew Rickard, organ
St. Peter's Church
Church Street
Old Woking, Surrey
England

 

October 8th 2010 8:00 pm
Daydream and Nightmare Op.94
Fourtissimo, piano quartet
Zankel Hall
Carnegie Hall
881 Seventh Avenue
New York City

October 21th 2010
Concerto for Flute and Orchestra Op.39
La Sala Hermila, del Centro Cultural Ollin Yoliztli
Mexico City, Mexico

October 24th 2010 2:00 pm
Sonata for Flute and Piano Op.23
Catherine Gregory, flute; Vahan Sargsyan piano
Kresge Hall
Carnegie Melon University
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

October 25th 2010 7:00 pm
Gargoyles Op.29
Joyce Yang, piano
City Recital Hall
Sydney, Australia
for more information, click here

October 28th 2010 5:30 pm
Sonata for Flute and Harp Op.56
Hoot- Helen MacLeod, harp; Emma Wilkins, flute
Sound Festival
The Museum of Scottish Lighthouses
Kinnaird Head
Fraserburgh, Scotland

October 30th 2010 4:00 pm
Sonata for Flute and Harp Op.56
Hoot- Helen MacLeod, harp; Emma Wilkins, flute
Sound Festival
Migvie Church
Tarland, Scotland

October 30th 2010 7:30 pm
Gargoyles Op.29
Three Dream Songs Op.53
Jeremy Filsell, piano; Timthy Travers-Brown, countertenor
Holy Trinity Church
Coventry, West Midlands
England

October 30th 2010 7:30 pm
Sonata for Flute and Guitar Op.25
Wally Hase, flute; Thomas Muller-Pering, guitar
Gesellschaftshaus
Magdeburg, Germany

October 31st 2010 3:00 pm
Sonata for Flute and Harp Op.56
Hoot- Helen MacLeod, harp; Emma Wilkins, flute
Sound Festival
Ellon Parish Church
Union Street
Ellon, Scotland

November 1 2010 8:00 pm
Fantasy on Fugue of J.S. Bach Op.27
Blair Woodwind Quintet
Jane Kirchner, flute; Jared Hauser, oboe; Cassandra Lee, clarinet; Cynthia Estill, bassoon; Leslie Norton, horn
Ingram Hall
2400 Blakemore Ave
Nashville, Tennessee

November 3rd 2010 8:00 pm
Fantasy on Fugue of J.S. Bach Op.27
Logan Canyon Winds; Mark Neiwirth, piano
Performance Hall
Utah State University
Logan, Utah

November 5th 2010 8:00 pm
Sonata for Flute and Piano Op.23
Marina Piccinini, flute and Benjamin Hochman, piano
American Philosophical Society
105 South Fifth Street
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

November 5th 2010 8:00 pm
Symphony No.3 Op.113 (World Premiere)
The Virginia Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Ferguson Center for the Arts,
Newport News, Virginia
for more information, click here

November 6th 2010 8:00 pm
Symphony No.3 Op.113 (World Premiere)
The Virginia Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Chrysler Hall
Norfolk, Virginia
for more information, click here

November 6th 2010 7:00 pm
Concerto No.3 for Piano and Orchestra Op.95
Jeffrey Biegel, piano; Jason Wienberger, conductor
Waterloo-Cedar Falls Symphony Orchestra
Great Hall, Gallagher-Bluedorn Performing Arts Center
8201 Dakota St
Cedar Falls, Iowa

November 7th 2010 2:30 pm
Symphony No.3 Op.113 (World Premiere)
The Virginia Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Sandler Center for the Performing Arts,
Virginia Beach, Virginia
for more information, click here

November 9th 2010 1:15 pm
Sonata for Flute and Harp Op.56
Hoot- Helen MacLeod, harp; Emma Wilkins, flute
Ramshorn Theatre
Strathclyde University
98 Ingram Street
Glasgow, Scotland

November 12th 2010 1:15 pm
Sonata for Flute and Harp Op.56
Hoot- Helen MacLeod, harp; Emma Wilkins, flute
Bute Arts Society
The Isle of Bute, Scotland

November 12th 2010 7:30 pm
Air for Flute and Organ Op.106
Wally Hase, flute; Michael Kapsner, organ
Professoren in Concert
Weimar, Germany

November 13th 2010 7:30 pm
Sonata for Flute and Harp Op.56
Hoot- Helen MacLeod, harp; Emma Wilkins, flute
Ayr Music Club
University of West Scotland
Ary Campus- Beech Grove
Ayr, Scotland

November 14th 2010
Sonata for Flute and Harp Op.56
Hoot- Helen MacLeod, harp; Emma Wilkins, flute
Beith Arts Club
Beith North Ayshire, Scotland

November 19th 2010 7:30 pm
Sonata for Flute and Harp Op.56
Hoot- Helen MacLeod, harp; Emma Wilkins, flute
West Kilbride Music Club
West Kilbride, Scotland

November 20th 2010 7:30 pm
Sonata for Flute and Harp Op.56
Hoot- Helen MacLeod, harp; Emma Wilkins, flute
Mid Argyll Music Club
Ardrishaig, Scotland

November 21st 2010 2:00 pm
Sonata for Flute and Harp Op.56
Hoot- Helen MacLeod, harp; Emma Wilkins, flute
Royal Scottish Academy of Music
100 Refrew Street
Glasgow, Scotland

November 21st 2010
Concerto for Flute and Orchestra Op.39
Christine Murphy, flute; Allen Tinkham, conductor
Chicago Youth Symphony
220 S. Michigan Ave.
Chicago, Illinois
for more information, click here

November 28th 2010
Nocturne No.2 Op.31
Choi Jai Won, piano
Seoul Arts Center Recital Hall
Seoul, South Korea

December 2nd 2010
Concerto for Piccolo and Orchestra, Op.50
Jenna Rice, piccolo
Baltimore Symphony
Meyerhoff Hall
1212 Cathedral Street
Baltimore, Maryland

December 4th 2010 2:30pm
Trio No.2 Op.77
Wei Xie, piano; Yuwen Chen, violin; Christopher White, cello
Marshall Room
Boston University
Boston Massachusetts

December 5th 2010
Sonata for Flute and Harp Op.56
Hoot- Helen MacLeod, harp; Emma Wilkins, flute
Gatehouse Music Society
Scottish Borders, Scotland

December 7th 2010
Quartet for Piano and Strings Op.114
Opus One Ensemble: Anne-Marie McDermott, piano; Ida Kavafian, violin; Steven Tenenbom, viola; Peter Wiley, cello
The Chamber Music Society of Yale
Sprague Hall
Yale University
470 College Street
New Haven, Connecticut