PERFORMANCES 1999

December 18 1999 7:00 pm
Piccolo Concerto Op. 50 (1st and 3rd movements only)
Pauline Li Jinyue, piccolo; Mohammad Rasull b Md Khelid, piano.
Border's Music Atrium
Singapore

December 11, 12 1999
Revelry Op.47
The Wichita Symphony, Dianne Wittry, cond.
Wichita, KS

December 5 1999 7:30 pm
Sonata for Flute and Piano Op.23
Michael Bowyer, flute; Roy Hakes, piano
Lyceum Museum
Alexandria, Virginia

December 5 1999 3:00 pm
Sonata for Flute and Piano Op.23
Alberto Almarza, flute; Luz Manriquez, piano
Frick Fine Arts Center
Oakland, California

December 4 1999
Sonata for Flute and Piano Op.23
Christophe Rody, flute; Rie Aikawa, piano
Berne, Switzerland

November 12, 1999
Gargoyles Op.29
David Francis, piano.
Hardie Auditorium,
Memphis, TennesseeUniversity of California at Davis,
Davis, CA

November 12, 1999
Sonata for Flute and Piano Op. 23
Mimi Stillman, flute; Ieva Jokubaviciute, piano.
Kleiber Hall,
University of California at Davis,
Davis, CA

November 5,7 1999
Concerto for Flute and Orchestra Op.39
Sabina Laurain, flute; La Orquesta Sinfonica del Estado de Mexico, Eduardo Rahn, cond.
Mexico City, Mexico

November 4, 1999
Piano Concerto No. 2 Op.36.
Stephen Hough, piano; L'Orchestre National de France, Charles Dutiot, cond.
Paris, France

October 16 1999
Sonata for Flute and Piano Op.23
Mimi Stillman, flute.
Woodmere Art Museum
Chestnut Hill, PA

October 1, 1999
Piano Concerto No. 2 Op.36.
Stephen Runge, piano; University of Victoria Orchestra, Janos Sandor, cond.
Farquar Auditorium, University Centre
University of Victoria, Canada
For information call (250) 721-7902

September 22, 1999
Nocturne No.7 Op.65 (World Premiere)
Ewan Llewellan Jones, piano
North Wales International Festival
Cathedral of St. Asaph, Wales

August 13, 1999
Sonata for Flute and Harp Op.56
Kelley Fay Merrill, flute; Astrid Wolschot-Stapp, harp
Kay Spiritual Life Center, The American University
Washington, D.C.

August 12, 1999 7:00 pm
Concerto for Flute and Orchestra Op.39
James Galway, flute; The London Mozart Players, Matthias Bamert, cond.
BBC Proms
Royal Albert Hall,
London, England

August 3, 1999
The Domain of Arnheim Op.33
Prague Festival Orchestra; Leo Svarovsky, cond.
Rudolfinum Concert Hall
Prague
Czecheslovakia

July 31, 1999 6:00 pm
Concerto for Flute and Orchestra Op.39
Eugenia Zuckerman, flute; The Dallas Symphony, Andrew Litton, cond.
Gerald R. Ford Amphitheater
The Vail Valley Music Festival.
Vail, Colorado.

July 25, 1999
Sonata for Flute and Harp Op. 56
Soliloquy for solo flute Op.44
Janet Axelrod, flute; Victoria Drake, harp.
Chappelle de St. Jean du Thenney, France

July 24, 1999
Hymn To The Night (from 6 Longfellow Songs)
Robert White, tenor; Brian Farrell, piano.
Southampton Chamber Music Festival
Old Dutch Reform Church
Bridgehampton, New York

July 21, 1999
Concerto for Flute and Harp Op. 48
Roman Novotny, flute; Hyun-Sun Na, harp, Radio Prague Symphony Orchestra
Prague, Czecheslovakia

July 20, 1999
Hymn To The Night (from 6 Longfellow Songs)
Robert White, tenor; Brian Farrell, piano.
Marian Anderson International Vocal Competition Recital Series
University of Maryland

July 17, 1999 7:30 pm
Gargoyles Op.29
Alexander Djordjevic, piano.
Hendrick Pianos
Downer's Grove, Illinois
Admission $6 and $10

July 12, 1999 6:00 pm
String Quartet No. 2 (Variations)
The Shanghai Quartet
Vail Valley Music Festival
King Creek Ranch
McCoy Colorado

July 4, 1999
Sonata for Flute and Piano Op.23
Mathew Krejci, flute; Brenda Tom, piano
Music Teachers Association of California Convention
Monterey, California

June 25, 26 1999
Concerto for Flute and OrchestraOp.39
Eugenia Zuckerman, flute; The Dallas Symphony, Andrew Litton, cond.
Meyerson Hall
Dallas, Texas

June 13 1999
Concerto for Piccolo and Orchestra Op.50 (first movement)
Geoffrey Crowley, flute; The Palisades Symphony Orchestra, Joel Lish, cond.
Pacific Palisades, CA

June 4 1999
Concerto for Flute, Harp and Orchestra Op.48
NHK Symphony Orchestra
Tohyo, Japan

May 29, 1999
Piano Concerto No. 2 Op.36.
Janos Solyom, piano; Malmo Symphony
Malmo, Sweden

May 14 1999
Sonata for Flute and Piano Op.23.
Elaine McPherson, flute; Ingrid Sawers, piano.
Ian Tomlin School of Music
Napier University
Edinburgh, Scotland

May 13, 14, 16, 1999
Concerto for Flute and Orchestra Op.39.
Syracuse Symphony Orchestra
Syracuse, NY

May 9, 1999
Concerto for Piccolo and Orchestra Op.50.
St. Olaf College

April 30, 1999
Piano Sonata No.1, Op.1; Nocturne No.1, Op.20; Gargoyles Op.29;                                                          Variations on a Theme by Anton Bruckner Op.19; Four Apparitions, Op.17.
Mayumi Kikuchi, piano
University of Illinois
Champaign-Urbana, Illinois

April 24, 1999 4:30 pm
Struwwelpeterlieder Op.53
Deborah Massell, soprano
Goldmark Hall (3rd Floor) Mannes College of Music, NYC.
Admission is free.
Program to include Chausson's Chanson Perpetuelle, Shostakovitch's Blok Romances and works by Brahms, Schumann and Turina

April 24, 1999
Gargoyles Op.29
Roger Wright, piano
Dr. George S. Woods Community Center
Devine Area Artists Series
Devine, Texas

April 22, 1999 8:00 pm
Gargoyles Op.29
David Korevaar,  piano
Paul Recital Hall, The Juilliard School, Lincoln Center, NYC.
Admission is free.
Program to include Ravel's Miroirs and Beethoven's Sonata Op.106

April 19, 1999
Sonata for Flute and Harp Op. 56
David Fedele, flute; Victoria Drake, harp.
Helicon Foundation
New York City

April 17, 1999
Kontrapunktus for Drums and Orchestra Op.52
Lawrence Symphony and Percussion Ensemble, Lowell Liebermann, cond.
Lawrence University
Appleton, Wisconsin
Program will include Copland's "Quiet City" and the World-premiere of Allen Gimbel's Symphony No.1

April 16, 1999
Concerto for Flute and Orchestra Op.39
Eastern Michigan University
Michigan

April 14, 1999
Gargoyles Op.29
Chad Twedt, piano.
Nightingale Concert Hall
University of Nevada
Reno, Nevada
Program will include works by Haydn, Brahms, Liszt, Chopin and Alkan

April 7, 1999 7:00 pm
Sonata for Flute and Piano Op.23
Jeannine Dennis, flute; Phillip Amalong, piano.
College of Mt. St. Joseph
Cincinnati, Ohio

March 27, 1999
Loss Of Breath Op.58
Akron Symphony
Acron, Ohio   

March 21, 1999
Sonata No.2 for Cello and Piano Op.61
Steven Isserlis, cello; Stephen Hough, piano.
Ancona, Italy 

March 21, 1999
Gargoyles Op.29
Roger Wright, piano
Finals of the Washington International Piano Competition
Lisner Auditorium
George Washington University

March 21, 1999
Sonata for Flute and Harp Op. 56
Joanna Bassett, flute; Grace Wong, harp.
Alfred University, Alfred, NY.

March 21, 1999
Music of Lowell Liebermann
Robert White, tenor; Lowell Liebermann, piano.
Helicon Foundation, NYC
Program will include Piano Sonatas Nos. 1 and 2; Six Longfellow Songs Op.57; Three Dream Songs Op.62       (World Premiere); and others.

March 20, 1999
Sonata No.2 for Cello and Piano Op.61
Steven Isserlis, cello; Stephen Hough, piano.
Teatro della Pergola
Florence, Italy

March 18, 1999
Sonata No.2 for Cello and Piano Op.61
Steven Isserlis, cello; Stephen Hough, piano.
Trento, Italy 

March 15, 1999
Sonata No.2 for Cello and Piano Op.61
Steven Isserlis, cello; Stephen Hough, piano.
Conservatorio Milan
Milan, Italy

February 26, 27 ,28, 1999
Concerto for Piccolo and Orchestra Op.50 (third movement only)
Rebecca Aaronson, piccolo; The Indianapolis Symphony, Marvin Hamlisch, cond

February 19 1999
Gargoyles Op. 29
David Korevaar, piano
Littlefield Recital Hall, University of Bridgeport
Bridgeport, Connecticut

February 18, 19, 20, 1999
Piano Concerto No. 2 Op.36.
Stephen Hough, piano; The Indianapolis Symphony, Raymond Leppard, cond

February 13 1999
Sonata for Flute and Piano Op. 23
Elizabeth Sadilek, flute; Sue Huang, piano
Martha-Ellen Tye Recital Hall
Iowa State University

February 11 1999
Sonata for Violin and Piano Op. 46
Frank Almond, violin; Stefanie Jacob, piano
Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee, WI

February 5,6,7 1999
The Picture of Dorian Gray, Op.45, American premiere.
The Florentine Opera Company with the Milwaukee Symphony conducted by Steuart Bedford.
Uihlien Hall
Marcus Center for the Performing Arts
929 North Water Street
Milwaukee, Wisconsin.

January 31 1999 3:00 pm
A Poet To HIs Beloved Op.40
William Lavonis, tenor; Robert Godberg, flute; Erin Aldridge, vln; Irina Laetu, vln; Dinorah Marquez, vla; Catarina Anacleto, vc; Jeffrey Peterson, piano.
School of the Arts Recital Hall
University of Wisconsin
Milwaukee, Wisconsin.

January 31 1999 7:30 pm
Eight Pieces Op.59
Ann Fairbanks, flute.
Recital Hall
Sam Houston State University
Houston, Texas.

January 24 1999 2:00 pm
Sonata for Flute and Guitar Op.25
Alexandra Hawley, flute; David Tanenbaum, guitar
Florence Gould Theater
San Francisco, CA

January 19 1999
Revelry Op.47
The Dallas Symphony; Andrew Litton, cond.
Meyerson Hall, Dallas, Texas.